Green Scythe Fair Championship results 2019

 

Here are the results from the weekend competitions in Somerset.

Some exciting surprise results in the leader table!

Rain and wind in the week leading up to the festival meant that the grass was quite challenging.  This had quite a noticeable effect on quality scores; those who could put in good times without loosing it on quality came out on top.

 

Overall

1 Andi Rickard                            2:38                       8                                      2019 Overall Champion

2 Jonathan Adams                    2:28                       7

3 George Montague                1:20                       4.5

Andi Rickard

Women

1 Andi Rickard                            2:38                       8                                      2019 Women’s Champion

2 Tracy Harris                              6:57                       7.5

3 Beth Tilston                             7:11                       7.5

 

Quality

1 Adeon Waters                        10:18                     9                                      2019 Quality Champion

2 Dan Britton                              4:09                       8.5

3 Andi Rickard                            2:38                       8

 

English

1 Terry Standen                        2:02                       5.5                                   2019 English Scythe Champion

2 John Fenn                                4:59                       6

3 Oska Thomas                          7:34                       2

 

Veterans

1 John Fenn                                 4:59                       6                                      2019 Veterans Champion

2 Colin Close                               8:18                       8

3 David Kuegler                         11:40                     6

 

Youth

Rami McDade, 13                      6:09                       4                                      Half (ish) plot

Otis Seidel, 9                               10:13                     7                                      Half (ish) plot

Adeon Waters, 15                     10:18                     9                                      Full 5x 5 plot

Otis (9) looking like a future champion in the heats

Team Results                 Time                  Quality
1st        Somerset            3:30                    7.5    Dan Britton, Neil Gemmel, Andi Rickard, George Montague
2nd       Eastern Counties                          4:10                                                8
3rd        Kernow               4:58                    8
Judges’ Special Commendation – Northern Counties 8:21, quality 9

5 x 5m Finals

Finals                            Time                      Quality             Note                                  Age
Adeon Waters             10:18                       9                                                                      15 years
Andi Rickard                 2:38                      8
Andy Coleman             1:38                        4
Anthony Waters          3:13                        4
Beth Tilston                  7:11                       7.5
Charlie Quinnell          5.36                      7.5                      Scandinavian snath and blade
Colin Close                    8:18                       8                                                                      67 years
Dan Britten                   4:09                      8.5
David Kuegler              11:40                      6                                                                      65 years
George Montague         1:20                      5
Hannan Currah (m)    7:27                       5
John Fenn                     4:59                       6                          English scythe                75 years
Jonathan Adams         2:28                       7
Kevin Austin                 1:43                      4.5
Michael Gerrard         3:20                      5
Neil Gemmell               3:03                      5.5
Nigel Adams                 3:49                      3
Oska Thomas               7:34                      2                          English scythe
Otis Siedel                   10:13                      7                          Half pitch                         9 years
Peter Blackwell           4:05                      8
Phil Batten                    3:54                      7
Rami McDade              6:09                      4                          Half pitch                         13 years
Richard Brown             3:13                      8
Terry Standen              2:02                      5.5                      English scythe
Tracy Harris                  6:57                      7.5

Simon Cooter    2:49        4              BRUSH CUTTER!

 

2019 Heats – 30 seconds

Length              Quality          Scythe                                              Age

Adeon Waters                  1.8                      7                                                                         15 years
Adrian Thomas                 1.3                      7
Alex Toogood                    1.4                      5
Alistair Clarke                    2.0                      4
Andi Rickard                      3.9                      7
Andy Coleman                  3.6                      5
Andy Sherwood               1.7                      4
Anthony Waters              4.0                      6
Ben Critchley                     2.4                      7
Beth Tilston                        1.9                      5
Caroline Brown                0.7                      2
Charles Foster                   1.9                      1
Charlie Elderton               1.9                      4
Charlie Quinnell               2.6                      8                       Scandinavian snath and blade
Chris Matcham                 1.3                      3
Colin Close                         2.0                      6.5                                                                      67 years
Colin Pady                          1.4                      1                       English scythe
Daisy Parsons                    1.9                      4
Dan Britten                        4.1                      8
Daniel Brown                    0.8                      3
Darren Hulbert                 1.0                      5                      English scythe
David Kuegler                   2.8                      8                                                                         65 years
Duncan Backus                 2.0                      3
Ellis Pritchard                    1.2                      6
George Montague          6.0                      7
Hannan Currah (m)         2.8                      8
Jeremy Weiss                    1.7                      7
John Fenn                           3                          7                       English scythe                      75 years
John Grundy                      1.6                      6
Jonathan Adams              3.9                      5
Julian Symondson           1.5                      3
Kevin Austin                      3.8                      7
Lizzie Pittwright                0.9                      2
Michael Gerrard              3.9                      7
Neil Gemmell                    3.6                      7
Nigel Adams                      3.9                      7
Olga Damant                     1.3                      6
Oska Thomas                     2.2                      3                       English scythe
Otis Siedel                          0.8                      5                       Half width                              9 years
Peter Blackwell                 3.2                      8
Phil Batten                         3.7                      8
Rachel Remnant              1.0                      6
Rami McDade (m)           2.9                      3                                                                         13 years
Richard Brown
Richard Kaute                   1.6                      4
Richard Lawson                1.1                      2                      English blade + Austrian snath
Ross Adams                       1.6                      5
Sarah Robinson                0.8                      9
Simon Cooter                    2.1                      5
Steve Edgar                        1.5                      5
Terry Standen                   3.6                      7                      English scythe
Tom Molyneux                 1.9                      2
Tom Trimmins                   2.0                      6
Tracy Harris                        2.9                      7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *