West Country Scythe Festival Competition Results 2017

George and Kevin in Finals. (photo Emma Goodwin)

5 x 5 metre Results

George Montague’s astonishing performance made him the clear undisputed champion for 2017.  He mowed his plot in just 40 seconds! His time, breaking the one minute barrier, is a festival record time, and a personal best for George  (George having mown a 1 minute time in 2013). Kevin’s time at one minute equals this past record. Andi also recorded a personal best time putting her into the top three overall, as well as being undisputed ladies champion.

Overall Champion Time min:secs Quality Placing
George Montague 0:40 5.5 1st
Kevin Austin 1:00 6.0 2nd
Andi Rickard 1:33 7.0 3rd
Ladies Champion
Andi Rickard 1:33 7.0 1st
Beth Tilston 3:38 6.0 2nd
Ruth Pullen 5:33 6.5 3rd
Junior Champion  (half plot 2.5 x 5)
Aiden Waters 2:50 8.0 1st
Quality Cup
Richard Brown 3:08 8.0 1st
English Scythe
Terry Standen 2:13 4.0 1st
Veterans Cup
Julian Symondson 3:00 5.5 1st
John Fenn 3:40 5.0 2nd

Full Results from Finals

Mowing conditions this year were near perfect.  We not only saw record times achieved, the standard of mowing was very high also.  As a result the judges found that they needed to stretch the scale to differentiate the quality scores. Quality scores for 2017 are not therefore directly comparable with those of 2016.

Time min:secs Quality
George Montague 0:40 5.5
Kevin Austin 1:00 6.0
Andy Coleman 1:31 5.0
Andi Rickard 1:33 7.0
Simon Damant 1:41 6.5
Michael Gerrard 1:50 4.0
Terry Standen 2:13 4.0
Phil Batten 2:18 7.5
Jeremy Weiss 2:19 5.5
Dan Britton 2:28 6.5
Julian Symondson 3:00 5.5
Richard Brown 3:08 8.0
Nigel Adams 3:13 5.5
Matthew Toll 3:19 7.0
Kai Lange 3:22 6.0
Beth Tilston 3:38 6.0
John Fenn 3:40 5.0
Darren Topps 3:48 5.0
Richard Torgood 4:27 6.0
Neil Gemmel 4:31 6.0
Charlie Quinnell 5:21 8.0
Tim Radja 5:25 7.0
Ruth Pullen 5:33 6.5
Fiona Pollock 5:41 5.0
Ida Fabrizio 6:31 6.0
Owen Thomas 6:42 2.0
Olga Damant 20:56 8.0
Aiden Waters 2:50 8.0

 

Team Mowing Results

Good times again in the team mowing event with perfect grass, and two soon to be champions in the Somerset Team (not quiet a record time tho as past record = 2’04”, 2013 East of England Team).

Good to see an Irish team in the field this year to make SABI : Scythe Association of Britain and Ireland complete.

1st  – Somerset
Time –  2:36
Andi Rickard
George Montague
Andy Coleman
Michael Gerrard

2nd – Cornwall
Time – 4:27
Kevin Austen
John Fenn
Tracey Harris
Tim Radja

3rd – Odds & Sods
Time – 4:45
Phil Batten
Beth Tilsten
Richard Brown
John Letts

4th – Irish
Time – 5:48
Darren Topps
Vctoria Ind
Matt Ind
Matt Tull

5th – Eastern Counties
Time – 6:06
Jim McVittie
Simon Damant
Shane O’Reilly
Jayne O’Reilly

6th – Bus Pass
Time – 8:48
Colin Close
Chris Matcham
Chris Simondson
Julian Simondson

Qualifying Heats

to follow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *